Wild Beasts Added To Summer Sundae

August 5, 2009 by  

WildBeasts_9

Summer Sundae Weekender has announced the addition of Wild Beasts to the Drowned In Sound stage this year.

They’ve also got our hands on the one of the most eagerly awaited films of the year to, as the Phoenix Square Film Tent is set to premier the ground breaking All Tomorrow’s Parties documentary by Warp Films.

However, there is some bad new as Dananananaykroyd have had to pull out of the event as they’ve sustained some rather nasty injuries on their recent tour.

The full line up is:

FRIDAY 14TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE

THE STREETS, MYSTERY JETS, IDLEWILD, OI VA VOI, KID BRITISH

INDOOR STAGE –

THE BEAT, FILTHY DUKES, DAN BLACK, BEARDYMAN, QEMISTS, THE BREAKDOWNS

RISING STAGE HOSTED BY DROWNED IN SOUND:

múm, WILD BEASTS, FANFARLO, MY LATEST NOVEL, BLK JKS

(and Drowned In Sound DJs)

MUSICIAN STAGE:

CANTALOOP, OUT OF KARMA, ASH GRUNWALD, THE DEAP, PEOPLE, DAVID WYATT BAND, THESE FURROWS, ECHOLOCATION, THE LEGION, GREAT IMITATION, GADJOS, SALLY HOSSACK, NATALIE SQUANCE, JOEL OWEN

eFestivals COMEDY TENT:

ROBIN INCE, ROB DEERING, DAN NIGHTINGALE

SATURDAY 15TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE –

CHARLATANS, SAINT ETIENNE, BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB, BROKEN RECORDS, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, MINNAARS

INDOOR STAGE

CHIPMUNK, MR HUDSON, THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT, 65DAYSOFSTATIC, EMMY THE GREAT, SONIC BOOM SIX, THE YELLOW MOON BAND, DAVID THOMAS BROUGHTON, YUNIOSHI, HER NAME IS CALLA

RISING STAGE

FRANK TURNER, FUTURE OF THE LEFT, JAMES YUILL, THE KABEEDIES, THE DOMINO STATE, MR PLOW, FREE CONTROL, DUMBFOUND

MUSICIAN STAGE

HUGH CORNWELL, THE JIM JONES REVUE, GOLDEN ANIMALS, MORPH, THE HEROES, MARTIN HARLEY BAND, JOHN SMITH, JAKE FLOWERS, WOODSTOCK, DARYL KIRKLAND, REFUGE

eFestivals COMEDY TENT

RAY PEACOCK, ROBIN INCE’S SCHOOL FOR GIFTED CHILDREN, DUNCAN OAKLEY, MARCUS BIRDMAN, STEVE DAY, ANDREW BIRD

SUNDAY 16TH AUGUST

MAIN STAGE

THE ZUTONS, BON IVER, EASY STAR ALL-STARS, PORT O’BRIEN, DEVON SPROULE, MAYBESHEWILL, SHORTWAVE FADE

INDOOR STAGE

NEW BEAUTIFUL SOUTH, LIGHTNING SEEDS, CHAIRLIFT, MICACHU & THE SHAPES, MONOTONIX, WOODPIGEON, KEVIN HEWICK, ABI MOORE BAND

RISING STAGE

THE DYKEENIES, BADDIES, FIRST AID KIT, THE CHEEK, FLASHGUNS, OU EST, YOU FELLOWS OF ALL SOULS, MISSING PEOPLE

MUSICIANS STAGE

IMELDA MAY, TEITUR, KINGSIZE, TOMMY WOMACK & THE DISSENTERS, KAMI THOMPSON, MEGDUB, GREN BARTLEY, GILES LIKES TEA, HOPSCOTCH BOULEVARD, BECKY SYSON

eFestivals COMEDY TENT

BRENDON BURNS, ANDY ZALTZMAN, MARTIN BIGPIG MOR, AL PITCHER, HAL CRUTTENDEN

The festival takes place on the 14,15,16 of August at De Montfort Hall & Gardens, Leicester


Comments